To Top
View Mobile Site

Spotlight 2021 Award Winners

Spotlight 2021 Semifinalists Announced

The Music Center's Spotlight program is thrilled to announce 112 Southern California high school students as semifinalists for the 33rd Annual Spotlight Program!

Read Press Release

Acting Semifinalists

Spotlight Acting 2021 Semifinalists

Jordan Anderson, Gloria Aung, Hannah Bogen, Andrew Bond, Kaylah Copeland*, Jessie Franks, Lauren Gmelich, Yael Jeshion-Nelson, Bethany LeBerthon, Stephen Moran, Hannah Nordberg, Bridget Phillips, Lulu Royce, Sydney Shepherd, Cielo Valenzuela, Tovah Zafrin

Ballet Semifinalists

Spotlight Ballet 2021 Semifinalists

Claire Buchi, Natalia Burns, Chloe Capulong, Emma Chen, Lucy Cox, Chloe Kinzler, Chase Rogers*, Keara Nichols, Emily Okamoto, Julia Outmesguine, Fiona Poth, Mia Schlosser, Natalie Steele, Adam Takahashi, Ava Louise Winer, Abigail Wyrrick

Classical Instrumental Semifinalists

Spotlight Classical Instrumental 2021 Semifinalists

Daniel Bae, Kevin Cho, Anais Feller, Mei Hotta, Fengyang (William) Ju, Nicholas Kim, Nicole Lam, Eunice Lee, Zachary Lin, Esther Liu, Allison Park*, Mi-Hyun Suh, Hina Tamaki, Cole Turkel, Daniel Wang, Dominik Yoder

Classical Voice Semifinalists

Spotlight Classical Voice 2021 Semifinalists

Tess Alexander, Allen Cai, Alexandra Cook, Kevin Corrigan*, and Fantasia Guerra-Rivera, Catherine Johnston, Kangsan Kim, Ava Kuntz, Alon Moradi, Robyn Morales, Milla Moretti, Grace Navarro, Chloe Stavis, Matthew Thorson, Flora Yuan, Oscar Yum

Dance Semifinalists

Spotlight Dance 2021 Semifinalists

Chloe Capulong, Emmy Cheung, Selena Hamilton, Ella Horan, Rachael Hudak, Grace Li, Mallory McKenna, Julian Menendez, Emily Okamoto, Erin Park, Francine Mae Peji*, Luc Simpson, Gunner  Stephens, Sydney Thomas, Hana Uehara, Kailyn Yi

Jazz Instrumental Semifinalists

Spotlight Jass Instrumental 2021 Semifinalists

Elder Gindroz, Declan Houlihan*, David Lee, Jack Lieberman, Santiago Lopez, JJ Lybbert, Max Nguyen, Sophia Papouchado, Gianna Pedregon, Brooklyn Schmidt, William Schwartzman, Jacob Speth, Lucas Sterling, Kai Suzuki, Shukhrat Turdikhodjaev, Joshua Wong

Non-Classical Voice Semifinalists

Spotlight Non-Classical Voice 2021 Semifinalists

Cassidy May Benullo, Jack Borenstein, Karina Constantinides, Ethan Cruz, Christian Tyler Dorey, Jaedynn Latter, Kate Lin, Robyn Morales, Hannah Nordberg, Lillie Owers, Leilani Patao, Kennedy Percival, Sophie Pollono, Emma Reed, Akira Sky*, Abigail Thompson

 

* Honorable Mention

Merit Awards 2021

Acting: Will Jackson, Camora Lampkin, Hannah Lee, Itzel Meza-Ruiz, Sam Morelos

Ballet: Eduardo Cazarez, Venezia Goodman, Peter Hull, Lani Mefford, Justin Padilla

Classical Instrumental: Matthew Chang, Bryan Chiu, Lucie Kim, David Kwon, Kristine Lu

Classical Voice: Mia Baron, Jamie Felix-Toll, Milan Lapearde, Soren Ryssdal, Herbert Roger Vega

Dance: DaJuan Foley Jr., Holden Kunowski, Lani Mefford, Rodrigo Rea, Luciana Vun

Jazz Instrumental: David Cervantes, Kobie Dozier, Ruby Laks, Gael Saldaña, Kaela Seltzer

Non-Classical Voice: Chloe Cruz, Sanjana Khurana, D'Shaun Linear, Hannah Nordberg, Drew Tillman

Contact Us
X

DOROTHY CHANDLER PAVILION BOX OFFICE


Window & Phone Hours:

Monday - Friday 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.

TMC Arts / Glorya Kaufman Presents
Dance at The Music Center

(213) 972-0711

LA Opera
(213) 972-8001

LA Master Chorale
(213) 972-7282


AHMANSON THEATRE &  
MARK TAPER FORUM
BOX OFFICE


Window Hours:

Tuesday - Saturday 12 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Sunday 11 a.m. - 7 p.m.

Phone Hours:
Center Theatre Group
(213) 628-2772
Monday - Friday 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Saturday & Sunday 12 p.m. - 5 p.m.


WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL 
BOX OFFICE


Window Hours:

Tuesday - Sunday, 12 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Closed Monday

Phone Hours:
LA Phil

(323) 850-2000
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.