To Top
View Mobile Site

Spotlight 2020 Award Winners

Spotlight 2020 Semifinalists

The Music Center's Spotlight program is thrilled to announce 113 Southern California high school students as semifinalists for the 32nd Annual Spotlight Program!

Read press release

Acting Semifinalists

Semifinalists: Jordan Anderson, Amelia Baker, Jessie Franks, Louie Gallagher, Hannah Gansert, Yael Jeshion-Nelson, Rosalind Jewett, Fletcher Jones, Jayla Jones, Evan Klein, August Macdonald, Tali Papouchado, Ethan Remez-Cott, Laila Stewart, Tyla Uzo, and Tovah Zafrin

Ballet Semifinalists

Semifinalists: Jacob Alvarado, Elise Ancu, Sophia Boghosian, Chloe Capulong, Isabella Cotrone, Lucy Cox, Ava Giles, Andrea Hernández, Chloe Kinzler, Ashley Lew, Bergundi Loyd, Bradley Moon, Margaret Mothersbaugh, Keara Nichols, Kate Spaulding, and Jana Faye Teruel

Classical Instrumental Semifinalists

Semifinalists: Gabriela Beltran, Kevin Cho, Albert Gang, Shanxiaoyang Gao, Wenlan Jackson, Fengyang William Ju, Kyle Kato, Eunice Lee, Shengyu Meng, Andy Park, Anoush Pogossian, Andrew Shi, Mi-Hyun Suh, Cole Turkel, Daniel Wang, and Lawrence Wu

Classical Voice Semifinalists

Semifinalists: Amelia Aguilar, Allen Cai, Clarisse Cao, Kevin Corrigan, Albert Gonzalez, Catherine Johnston, Skylar Lehr-Bryant, Estefani Lopez, Rena Maduro, Elizabeth Minerman, Brian Muñoz, Olivia Salazar, Alondra Santos, Pearl Vaynman, Angie Villela, and Emmanuel Yoque

Jazz Instrumental Semifinalists

Semifinalists: Raven Adair, Ethan Avery, Kai Burns, Juan Carballo, Benjamin Conn, Charlie Faragher, Declan Houlihan, David Lee, Santiago Lopez, Alex Lui, JJ Lybbert, Leo Major, Gianna Pedregon, Cole Petridis, Risa Schapiro, and Makoto Yorihiro

Non-Classical Dance Semifinalists

Semifinalists: Mackenzie Auger, Valerie Chen, Maya Coyne, Jordan Demary, Thomas Fekete, Jalyn Flowers, Savea Kagan, Joseph Lesher-Liao, Bergundi Loyd, Victoria Meitch, Julian Menendez, Amala Neervannan, Jason Pieters, Sarah Senefsky, Leila Williams, and Kailyn Yi

Non-Classical Voice Semifinalists

Semifinalists: Amelia Aguilar, Tatiana Cloobeck, Megan Colton, Ethan Cruz, Leila Johnson, Gihanna Kelly, Keegan McGowan, Hannah Nordberg, Sophie Pollono, Aidan Rawlinson, Travis Roy Rogers, Sophia Scarsi, Daisy Tye, Jater Webb, Lucas Wurman, and Atalia Zahrndt

Spotlight 2020 Merit Award Winners

Our judges recognized Preliminary students who inspired them by their commitment and dedication to their art form. Students in each category were selected to receive a cash scholarship.

ACTING: Samantha Arevalo, Camora Lampkin, Tucker St. Ivany, Maya Valenciano, and Ella Webb

BALLET: Lani Mefford, Chloe Oronoz, Julia Outmesguine, Haven Ward, Abigail Wyrrick, and Natalie Yu

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL: Malvyn Lai, Irene Lee, Christina Park, Dominik Yoder, and Jonathan Yuan

CLASSICAL VOICE: Marianne Capetz, Abigail Gagnier, Kennedy Percival, Aoife Schenz, and Lukas Wozencraft

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL: Ivan Cuevas, Briley Miller, Hazam Muhammad, Kaela Seltzer, and Joshua Wong

NON-CLASSICAL DANCE: Robert Cornejo, Rachael Hudak, Emily Okamoto, Jana Faye Teruel, and Abigail Wyrrick

NON-CLASSICAL VOICE: Jeannine Briggs, Hayley Johnson, Ava Kuntz, Faith Miller, and Akira Sky

Contact Us
X

DOROTHY CHANDLER PAVILION BOX OFFICE


Window & Phone Hours:

Monday - Friday 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.

TMC Arts / Glorya Kaufman Presents
Dance at The Music Center

(213) 972-0711

LA Opera
(213) 972-8001

LA Master Chorale
(213) 972-7282


AHMANSON THEATRE &  
MARK TAPER FORUM
BOX OFFICE


Window Hours:

Tuesday - Saturday 12 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Sunday 11 a.m. - 7 p.m.

Phone Hours:
Center Theatre Group
(213) 628-2772
Monday - Friday 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Saturday & Sunday 12 p.m. - 5 p.m.


WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL 
BOX OFFICE


Window Hours:

Tuesday - Sunday, 12 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Closed Monday

Phone Hours:
LA Phil

(323) 850-2000
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.