View Mobile Site

ARTSOURCE® CURRICULUM

Sony PicturesArtsource® is supported in part by Sony Pictures Entertainment.

Bring the Arts Alive in Your Classroom! In this time of economic challenges, The Music Center is making Artsource® materials available at no cost to K-12 educators.

Dance Units

  • Alvin Ailey 
    Revelations

  • Amalia Hernández & Ballet Folklórico de México
    Los Mitos, Danza De La Reata & Jarabe De Amor Ranchero

  • American Ballet Theatre
    The Sleeping Beauty

  • American Indian Dance Theater
    Eagle Dance & Hoop Dance

  • Anna Djanbazian
    Sarve Kashmir & Interlace

  • Chuck Davis
    African Roots in American Soil

  • Chuna McIntyre
    Brother Sun, Sister Moon & Yup'ik Moon Song

  • Diavolo
    Tete en l'air

  • Donald McKayle
    Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder

  • Eddie Brown
    Scientific Rhythm

  • Eugene  Loring & The Joffrey Ballet
    “Billy the Kid”

  • Gerald Arpino & The Joffrey Ballet
    “Waltz of the Flowers” from The Nutcracker

  • Isadora Duncan
    Dance of the Furies

  • Jirí Kylián & Nederlands Dans Theater
    Stamping Ground

  • Jose Limon
    There is a Time

  • Kurt Jooss & The Joffrey Ballet
    The Green Table

  • Lewitzky Dance Company
    Impressions #1 (Henry Moore)

  • Lewitzky Dance Company
    Impressions #2 (Vincent van Gogh)

  • Lily Cai
    The Flying Goddess & The Fan Dance 

  • Martha Graham
    Lamentation & Satyric Festival Song

  • Merce Cunningham
    CRWDSPCR (Crowdspacer)

  • Nuevo Ballet Español
    Playas del Alma (Beaches of the Soul)from Flamenco Directo and Solea X Buleria from Concierto Flamenco

  • Pilobolus
    The Brass Ring

  • Ranganiketan
    Dhon Dholak Cholam, Lai Haraoba & Vasanta Rasa Lila

  • Remy Charlip
    The Woolloomooloo Cuddle

  • Tandy Beal
    HereAfterHere

  • Tandy Beal & Bobby McFerrin
    Voice/Dance Improvisation

  • Arthur Mitchell & Dance Theatre of Harlem
    Firebird

Music Units

  • Alfredo Rolando Ortiz
    Joropo Azul & Zayante

  • The Alley Cats
    Sh-Boom

  • AMAN Folk Ensemble
    A Cajun Medley

  • Arco Iris
    Peace Pipes & Soaring Over the High Plains

  • Bang on a Can
    Cheating. Lying. Stealing.

  • California E.A.R. Unit
    Shapes!

  • Chic Street Man
    Rag Man & Losing You

  • Diana Zaslove
    It Was a Lover and His Lass, Come Again, Vergene Bella & Gioto al Canto Mio

  • Eleanor Academia-Magda & World Kulintang Institute
    Tagonggo

  • Eugene Friesen
    Cello Man

  • George Gershwin
    Variations for Piano and Orchestra: I Got Rhythm

  • Japanese Festival Sounds
    Asobi

  • Dr. Jester Hairston
    That Ole’ House Is Ha’nted

  • John Adams
    Short Ride in a Fast Machine

  • John Clayton
    I Be Serious ’Bout Dem Blues

  • John Ramirez & Paul Tracey
    Every Picture Tells a Story

  • Korean Classical Music & Dance
    Toraji Taryong & Kahng-Gang-Sool-Le

  • Los Angeles Baroque Orchestra
    Brandenburg Concertos, Nos. 3 & 4 by Johann Sebastian Bach

  • McFerrin to the Power of Three
    Scat Singing, Vocal Improvisation

  • Natividad Cano
    Malagueña Salerosa

  • Paul Tracey
    International Troubadour

  • Paul Winter
    Ocean Dream

  • Vocalworks
    Vocalworks Radio Hour

Theatre Units

  • Carl Weintraub & We Tell Stories
    El Anciano

  • The Chameleons
    Lifecycle

  • The Children’s Theatre Company
    The Story of Babar, The Little Elephant

  • David Novak
    Classic Journeys or Tableaux of Contents;The Heroic Climb of Itsy-Bitsy Spider 

  • David Prather
    Casey at the Bat

  • Debra Frasier & Sandy Spieler
    On the Day You Were Born

  • Eth-Noh-Tec
    The Long Haired Girl

  • Geri Keams
    Native American Storyteller

  • Great Leap / Nobuko Miyamoto
    Joanne is My Middle Name

  • In the Heart of the Beast Puppet & Mask Theatre
    May Day Parade and Festival

  • Josefina López
    Simply Maria, or the American Dream

  • Jennifer Tipton
    The Tempest

  • Judith Helton
    The Tale of Beatrix Potter, Peter Rabbit & Friends

  • Robert Faust & Eugene Friesen
    Voice of the Wood

  • Robert Faust & Faustwork Mask Theater
    The Mask Messenger

  • Robert Minden
    The Boy Who Wanted to Talk to Whales

Contact Us
X

DOROTHY CHANDLER PAVILION BOX OFFICE


Window & Phone Hours:

Monday - Saturday 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Glorya Kaufman Presents
Dance at The Music Center

(213) 972-0711

LA Opera
(213) 972-8001

LA Master Chorale
(213) 972-7282


AHMANSON THEATRE &  
MARK TAPER FORUM
BOX OFFICE


Window Hours:

Tuesday - Saturday 12 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Sunday 11 a.m. - 7 p.m.

Phone Hours:
Center Theatre Group
(213) 628-2772
Monday - Friday 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Saturday & Sunday 12 p.m. - 5 p.m.


WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL 
BOX OFFICE


Window Hours:

Tuesday - Sunday, 12 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Closed Monday

Phone Hours:
LA Phil

(323) 850-2000
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.