Staff & Board of Directors

The Music Center is led and governed by a dedicated staff and Board of Directors who share a common passion for arts and culture.

2013-14 Board of Directors


Officers

  • Lisa Specht, Chair
  • Stephen D. Rountree, President and Chief Executive Officer
  • Robert J. Abernethy, Vice Chair
  • Michael J. Pagano , Vice Chair
  • Karen Kay Platt, Secretary
  • Thomas R. Weinberger, Treasurer
  • Lisa Whitney, Assistant Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer

Board Members

  • Wallis Annenberg
  • Colleen Bell
  • Louise Henry Bryson
  • Fung Der
  • Craig A. Ellis
  • David Gindler
  • Brindell Gottlieb
  • Joyce Hameetman
  • Stephen F. Hinchliffe, Jr.
  • Amb. Glen A. Holden
  • Richard Jones
  • Carolbeth Korn
  • Amb. Lester B. Korn
  • Nigel Lythgoe
  • Martin Massman
  • Patrick S. McCabe
  • Bowen “Buzz” H. McCoy
  • Elizabeth Michelson
  • Neal S. Millard
  • Darrell D. Miller
  • Cindy Miscikowski
  • Shelby Notkin
  • Diane Paul
  • Kurt C. Peterson
  • Max Ramberg
  • Joseph Rice
  • Richard K. Roeder
  • Stephen D. Rountree**
  • Carla Sands
  • Joni J. Smith
  • Catharine Soros
  • Marc I. Stern
  • Cynthia A. Telles
  • Franklin E. Ulf
  • Walter F. Ulloa
  • Catalina Joos Vergara
  • Timothy S. Wahl
  • Susan M. Wegleitner
  • Alyce Williamson
  • Rosalind W. Wyman

General Counsel

  • Stephen G. Contopulos

Directors Emeriti

  • Peter K. Barker
  • Judith Beckmen
  • Eli Broad
  • Ronald W. Burkle
  • Lloyd E. Cotsen
  • John B. Emerson*
  • Lois Erburu
  • Richard M. Ferry
  • Bernard Greenberg
  • Joanne D. Hale
  • Stuart M. Ketchum
  • Kent Kresa
  • Robert F. Maguire, III
  • Ginny Mancini
  • Edward J. McAniff
  • Walter M. Mirisch
  • Fredric M. Roberts
  • Claire L. Rothman
  • James A. Thomas
  • Andrea L. Van de Kamp*
  • Paul M. Watson

*Chair Emeritus
**Ex-Officio 


Staff List


Executive Management

  • Stephen D. Rountree, President & Chief Executive Officer
  • Howard Sherman, Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
  • Lisa Whitney, Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
  • Elizabeth Kennedy, Senior Vice President of Advancement

President & Board Chair Offices

  • Celeste R. Goblowsky, Special Assistant to the President / Director of Board Relations
  • Evelyn Stafford, Executive Assistant to the President

Programming

  • Renae Williams Niles, Vice President of Programming
  • Michael Solomon, Associate Vice President of Programming
  • Ming Ng, Senior Director of Programming
  • Barbara Leonard, Senior Director of Programming 

Education

  • Mark Slavkin, Vice President of Education
  • Leonardo Bravo, Director of School Programs
  • Kamella Tate, Director of Research & Evaluation
  • Jeri Gaile, Director of Spotlight 

Advancement

  • Cheryl Brown, Assistant Vice President of Advancement
  • Jennifer Samsel, Assistant Vice President of Membership & Annual Programs
  • Margaret Irwin, Senior Office Administrator
  • Laura Recchi, Director, Annual Programs
  • Sara Rodriguez, Director of Special Projects
  • Mercedes Tondre, Director, Corporate Partnerships
  • Christopher Reiner, Assistant Director, Institutional Giving

Public Relations & Communications

  • Joan Cumming, Vice President of Public Relations & Communications

Operations

  • Carolyn Van Brunt, Vice President of Guest Relations
  • Chris Christel, Director of Production
  • Larry Goebel, Director of Security
  • Keith McTague, Director of Engineering
  • Erin Cockrill, Director of The Blue Ribbon Office
  • Sharon Stewart, Director of Scheduling & Events

Finance & Human Resources

  • Benjamin Bank, Controller
  • Gloria Schaffer, Director of Human Resources